Green Racing Project Blog Header Image
  • Craftsbury Outdoor Center Logo
  • Concept2 SkiErg Logo
  • caldwell.png
  • Craft FS black larger
  • jlracing.png
  • Bliz KeepFocused white

Author Archive

GRP Ski/Biathlon Results 2014-15

7.Mar.2015 by Gordon Vermeer

Hey folks, iiiiiit’s back! Want to keep track of how the GRP Ski & Biathlon Team is doing this season? Check back on this blog. I’ll be updating this same post frequently throughout the season, and re-posting it to the top of the blog roll every once in a while. With comments or questions or complaints, shoot me an email at gordon.vermeer@gmail.com. Most recent week on top. –Gordo

 

WEEK OF MAR 2-8

 

Konitolahti, Finland (IBU World Championships)

Thursday Mixed Relay: USA 8th (including Susan and Hannah)

Saturday 7.5k Sprint: Clare 40th (2+2), Susan 42nd (1+2), Hannah 61st (4+2)

Sunday 10k Pursuit: Susan 34th (1+1+2+2), Clare 52nd  (1+1+3+2)

 

Lahti, Finland (FIS World Cup)

Saturday FR Sprint: Ida 43rd, Caitlin 51st

Sunday CL 10k: Caitlin 50th

 

Bretton Woods, NH

Saturday 42 CL Marathon: Gordon 1st, Andrew 3rd, Pete 6th

 

Eisenerz, Austria (FIS Race)

Saturday 7.5k CL: Liz 11th

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 23-MAR 1

 

Rogla, Slovenia (Alpen Cup)

Saturday FR Sprint: Caitlin 14th, Liz 21st

Sunday 15k CL Mass Start: Caitlin 9th, Liz 20th

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 16-22

 

Falun, Sweden (FIS World Championships)

Thursday CL Sprint: Ida 29th

 

Hayward, WI (American Birkebeiner)

Saturday 50k FR Marathon: Caitlin 5th, Kait 18th; Andrew 21st, Gordon 23rd

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 9-15

 

Oslo, Norway (IBU World Cup)

Thursday 15k: Susan 11th (0+1+0+1), Hannah 33rd (0+3+0+0), Clare 82nd (1+1+1+3)

Saturday 7.5k Sprint: Hannah 16th (0+0), Susan 69th (3+1), Clare 91st (2+4)

Sunday 4x6k Relay: USA 18th (including all 3 ladies)

 

Oestersund, Sweden (FIS World Cup)

Saturday CL Sprint: Ida 41st

 

Hanover/Holderness, NH (Eastern Cup)

Saturday 10k FR: Gordon 2nd, Pete 3rd, Andrew 5th, Alex S 30th

Sunday 10k CL: Gordon 2nd, Andrew 3rd, Alex 4th, Pete 5th

 

Middlebury, VT (EISA Carnival)

Saturday 5k FR: Liz 7th

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 2-8

 

Craftsbury, VT (SuperTour Weekend #2, EC, EISA)

Friday FR Sprint Ladies, Men: Kait 6th, Caitlin 8th, Emily D 29th; Alex H 9th, Gordon 17th, Alex S 21st, Mike 25th, Pete 28th, Jake 40th, Ethan 47th

Saturday FR Individual 10k Ladies, Men: Caitlin 7th, Kait 11th, Alex H 6th, Gordon 14th, Pete 24th, Andrew 30th, Jake 37th, Alex S 76th

Sunday CL Mass Start 10k Ladies, 15k Men: Kait 4th, Caitlin 5th, Emily D 14th; Gordon 2nd, Andrew 9th, Alex H 13th, Pete 15th, Alex S 21st, Jake 22nd

 

Jericho, VT (Biathlon NorAm)

Saturday 10k Sprint: Ethan 1st, Mike 2nd

Sunday 12.5k Pursuit: Ethan 2nd, Mike 3rd

 

Nove Mesto, Czech Republic (IBU World Cup)

Friday Mixed Relay: USA 7th (including Susan and Hannah)

Saturday 7.5k Sprint: Susan 9th (0+1), Hannah 39th (0+2), Clare 73rd (0+4)

Sunday 10k Pursuit: Susan 18th (2+0+1+2), Hannah 41st (1+2+3+2)

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 26-FEB 1

 

Craftsbury, VT (SuperTour Weekend #1)

Friday CL Mass Start 20k Ladies, 30k Men: Caitlin 1st, Kait 5th, Liz 8th Emily D 10th; Andrew 9th, Gordon 10th, Pete 14th, Alex H 16th, Alex S 17th, Jake 18th

Sunday CL Sprint Ladies, Men: Liz 2nd, Emily D 6th, Kait 8th; Alex S 9th, Gordon 10th, Alex H 13th, Ethan 15th, Andrew 17th, Pete 21st, Jake 22nd, Mike 27th

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 19-25

 

Rybinsk, Russia (FIS World Cup)

Saturday FR Sprint: Ida 13th

Sunday 15k Skiathlon: Ida 35th

 

Antholz-Anterselva, Italy (IBU World Cup)

Friday 7.5k Sprint: Susan 8th (0+1), Hannah 60th (1+2)

Saturday 10k Pursuit: Susan 6th (0+1+0+0), Hannah 42nd (1+1+1+1)

Sunday 4x6k Relay: USA 12th (including Clare, Susan, and Hannah)

 

Stowe, VT (EISA Carnival)

Saturday CL Mass Start 10k Ladies, 15k Men: Caitlin 1st; Gordon 4th, Andrew 7th

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 12-18

 

Rumford, ME (Eastern Cup)

Saturday FR 5k Ladies, 10k Men: Caitlin 1st, Liz 4th, Kait 10th; Gordon 7th, Pete 10th, Alex S 42nd

Sunday CL Sprint: Pete 2nd, Gordon 3rd, Alex S 7th; Liz 1st, Kait 2nd, Caitlin 3rd

 

Otepaa, Estonia (FIS World Cup)

Saturday CL Sprint: Ida 43rd

Sunday FR Team Sprint: Ida (with Rosie Brennan) 6th

 

Ruhpolding, Germany (IBU World Cup)

Wednesday 4x6k Relay: USA 19th (including Hannah and Susan)

Friday 7.5k Sprint: Susan 26th (0+1), Hannah 77th (2+1)

Sunday 12.5k Mass Start: Susan 16th (0+1+0+2)

 

Ridnaun-Val Ridanna, Italy (IBU Cup)

Friday 7.5k Sprint: Clare 32nd (0+0)

Saturday 10k Pursuit: Clare 45th (2+1+3+2)

Sunday Mixed Relay: USA 22nd (including Clare)

 

Hochfilzen, Austria (Biathlon)

Friday Sprint: Mike 7th, Ethan 11th

Saturday Individual: Ethan 6th, Mike 9th

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 5-11

 

Houghton, MI (US Nationals — cont’d)

Tuesday CL Sprint: Gordon 16th, Alex H 20th, Pete 50th, Alex S 57th, Andrew 108th

Thursday CL Mass Start 30k Men, 20k Ladies: Andrew 17th, Gordon 20th, Alex H 30th, Pete 32nd, Alex S 55th, Jake 66th; Caitlin 2nd, Liz 6th, Kait 13th

Saturday FR Sprint: Caitlin 8th, Liz 10th, Kait 25th; Alex H 17th, Gordon 23rd, Alex S 27th, Jake 38th, Pete 42nd, Andrew 60th

 

Val Mustair, Switzerland & Toblach, Italy (FIS World Cup Tour de Ski — cont’d)

Tuesday FR Sprint: Ida 56th

Wednesday CL 5k: Ida 46th

 

Oberhof, Germany (IBU World Cup 4)

Friday 7.5k Sprint: Susan 21st (2+1), Hannah 37th (0+2)

Sunday 12.5k Mass Start: Susan 27th (3+1+1+3)

 

Duszniki Zdroj, Poland (IBU Cup 4)

Saturday 7.5k Sprint: Clare 77th (2+3)

 

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 29 – JAN 4

 

Houghton, MI (US Nationals)

Sunday FR Individual 15k Men, 10k Ladies: Gordon 18th, Alex H 34th, Pete 58th, Andrew 71st, Jake 85th; Caitlin 4th, Liz 18th

 

Oberstdorf, Germany (FIS World Cup Tour de Ski)

Saturday 3k FR Prologue: Ida 58th

Sunday 10k CL Pursuit: Ida 40th

 

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 22-28

(none)

 

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 15-21

 

Grand Rapids, MN (IBU Trials — cont’d)

Tuesday Mass Start 12.5k Ladies, 15k Men: Clare 4th (2+0+4+3), Liz 5th (1+1+3+4); Mike 7th (2+1+4+2), Ethan 8th (2+1+2+1)

 

Middlebury, VT (NENSA Eastern Cup)

Saturday Individual CL 5k Ladies, 10k Men: Kait 4th; Gordon 2nd, Andrew 5th, Alex H 6th, Pete 7th, Alex S 10th, Jake 11th

Sunday Mass Start FR 10k Ladies, 15k Men: Kait 4th; Gordon 2nd, Pete 5th, Jake 7th, Andrew 8th, Alex H 12th, Alex S 17th, Ethan 32nd

 

Davos, Switzerland (FIS World Cup)

Sunday FR Sprint: Ida 29th

 

Pokljuka, Slovenia (IBU World Cup 3)

Thursday 7.5k Sprint: Hannah 17th (0+0) (World Cup PB), Susan 19th (1+1)

Saturday 10k Pursuit: Susan 28th (0+1+1+3), Hannah 56th (2+2+0+2)

Sunday 12.5k Mass Start: Susan 22nd (2+1+1+0)

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 8-14

 

Hochfilzen, Austria (IBU World Cup 2)

Friday 7.5k Sprint: Susan 29th (1+1), Hannah 78th (1+2)

Saturday Relay: (no American team)

Sunday 10k Pursuit: Susan 27th (0+0+2+2)

 

Davos, Switzerland (FIS World Cup)

Saturday CL 10k: Ida 47th

Sunday FR Sprint: Ida 16th

 

Grand Rapids, MN (IBU Trials)

Saturday Sprint 10k Men, 7.5k Ladies: Ethan 4th (1+1), Mike 7th (3+1); Clare 4th (1+3), Liz 6th (2+5)

Sunday Sprint 10k Men, 7.5k Ladies: Mike 6th (3+2), Ethan 11th (2+5); Clare 2nd (2+1), Liz 5th (2+4)

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 1-7

 

Canmore, Alberta (Biathlon NorAm)

Saturday Sprint Ladies, Men: Clare 2nd (0+3); Mike 6th (2+1), Ethan 11th (0+2)

Sunday Mass Start Ladies, Men: Mike 7th (2+1+2+2), Ethan 8th (2+1+1+2); Clare 1st (0+0+2+2)

 

Bozeman, Montana (SuperTour)

Saturday CL Sprint Ladies, Men: Caitlin 3rd, Liz 7th, Kait 8th; Gordon 15th, Pete 20th, Alex H 23rd, Alex Schulz 31st, Andrew 38th, Jake 43rd

Sunday CL Mass 10k Ladies, 15k Men: Caitlin 4th, Liz 7th, Kait 9th; Alex H 22nd, Andrew 25th, Gordon 26th, Jake 29th, Alex S 40th, Pete 42nd

 

Lillehammer, Norway (FIS World Cup)

Friday FR Sprint: Ida 52nd

Saturday FR 5k Individual: Ida 79th

Sunday CL 10k Pursuit: Ida DNS

 

Oestersund, Sweden (IBU World Cup 1)

Thursday 15k Individual: Susan 21st (0+2+0+1), Hannah 86th (3+0+1+3)

Saturday 7.5k Sprint: Susan 41st (1+2), Hannah 81st (2+1)

Sunday 10k Pursuit: Susan 19th (0+2+1+0), Hannah did not qualify

 

 

WEEK OF NOV 24-30

 

Kuusamo, Finland (FIS World Cup)

Saturday CL Sprint: Ida 5th

Sunday CL 10k: Ida 51st

 

Oestersund, Sweden (IBU World Cup 1)

Sunday Mixed Relay: USA (including Susan) 7th

 

West Yellowstone, Montana (SuperTour)

Friday FR Sprint Men (Qualifier), Ladies: Alex S 14th, Alex H 22nd, Gordon 28th, Pete 34th, Andrew 45th, Jake 48th; Caitlin 8th, Liz 29th, Kait 30th

Friday Individual Ladies 10k, Men 15k: Caitlin 4th, Liz 14th, Kait 38th; Jake 33rd, Pete 35th, Alex H 39th, Gordon 41st, Andrew 45th, Alex S 58th

More Glacier Skiing Video!

16.Sep.2014 by Gordon Vermeer

Pepa has been hard at work tromping all over the glacier, filming the athletes, reviewing their technique, and compiling the best clips into video synopses. Enjoy these videos from a gorgeous day on the Dachstein!

She would also like everybody to know that because we are in Europe, the music selection on her iPad is limited.

 

Birkie banner fame

19.May.2014 by Gordon Vermeer

Big news, everyone. My teammates and I are featured in the BRAND NEW BIRKIE WEBSITE’S BANNER PHOTO. CHECK IT OUT

 
birkie banner

 

 

The photo is from 2013 — that’s me in bib 156, second bright green suit from the left. The other greenies are my former teammates Pat, Bryan, Nils, and Dylan.

Other recent banner fame for the GRP includes this picture of my hand and half of my face on FasterSkier (photo from Spring Series 2014, 50k)

 

FS-background-springseries

 

and this sweet Summit Timing photo of my teammate Alex out-lunging his sprint heat (West Yellowstone 2013, FR sprint):

 

west yellowstone summit timing photo

 

This last photo is produced with a “FinishLynx” camera. Instead of capturing a two-dimensional image at a single point in time, it captures an (essentially) one-dimensional ribbon of pixels each fraction of a second. The resulting image looks crazy because its x-axis is time, not horizontal space.

2013-14 GRP Skiing Results Record

26.Mar.2014 by Gordon Vermeer

Want to keep track of how the GRP Ski Team is doing this season? Check back on this blog! I’ll be updating this same post frequently throughout the season, and re-posting it to the top of the blog roll every once in a while. With comments or questions or complaints, shoot me an email at gordon.vermeer@gmail.com. Most recent week on top. –Gordo

 

 

WEEK OF MAR 24-27

 

Anchorage, Alaska (SuperTour Finals/Distance Nationals)

Tuesday 4x5K Mixed-Gender Mixed-Technique Relay: Team 1 (Patrick, Ida, Gordon, Caitlin) 7th, Team 2 (Alex, Liz, Andrew, Clare) 11th

Friday CL Ladies’ 30K, Men’s 50K: Ida 5th, Caitlin 10th, Liz 15th, Clare 26th; Gordon 21st, Andrew 37th, Alex 38th, Pat 44th

 

 

WEEK OF MAR 17-23

 

Oslo, Norway (IBU World Cup 9)

Thursday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 3rd (0+0), Hannah 75th (2+3)

Saturday 10K Pursuit: Susan 6th (1+0+0+1)

Sunday 12.5K Mass Start: Susan 18th (2+1+3+0)

 

Anchorage, Alaska (SuperTour Finals/Distance Nationals)

Saturday FR Individual Start Ladies’ 10K, Men’s 15K: Caitlin 10th, Ida 14th, Clare 19th, Liz 25th; Andrew 15th, Gordon 30th, Pat 35th

Sunday CL Sprint: Ida 3rd, Liz 11th, Caitlin 12th, Clare 20th; Patrick 4th, Gordon 18th, Alex 26th, Andrew 35th

 

 

WEEK OF MAR 10-16

 

Falun, Sweden (World Cup Finals)

Friday CL Sprint: Ida 20th

Saturday 15K Skiathlon: Ida 38th

Sunday 10K FR Pursuit:  Ida 40th

 

Kontiolahti, Finland (IBU World Cup 8)

Thursday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 28th (0+1), Susan 29th (1+3)

Saturday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 8th (0+1), Hannah 41st (0+2)

Sunday 10K Pursuit: Susan 7th (2+2+1+2), Hannah 49th (1+2+2+3)

 

Craftsbury, VT (GRP Spring Tour)

Friday CL 3.75K Prologue Men, Ladies: Gordon 4th, Andrew 14th, Pete 17th, Alex S 18th, Jake 21st; Caitlin 1st

Saturday CL Sprint Men, Ladies: Alex S 4th, Gordon 6th, Pete 9th, Andrew 14th, Jake 32nd; Caitlin 1st

Sunday FR Handicap Start Men’s 15K, Ladies’ 10K: Gordon 9th, Andrew 11th, Jake 12th, Pete 22nd, Alex S 38th; Caitlin 1st

 

Jericho, VT (US Biathlon National Championships)

Friday Individual: Ethan 1st (0+0+1+2), Mike 4th (2+3+2+4); Clare 2nd (2+3+0+4)

Saturday Sprint: Clare 2nd (0+2); Mike 4th (1+5), Ethan 5th (1+2)

Sunday Mass Start: Ethan 5th (2+2+3+1), Mike 6th (2+2+3+2); Clare 2nd (4+4+3+1)

 

Valdidentro, Italy (OPA Cup Finals)

Friday FR 2.5K Ladies, 3.3K Men: Liz 31st; Pat 57th

Saturday CL 10K Ladies, 15K Men: Liz 38th; Pat 60th

Sunday FR Pursuit 10K Ladies, 15K Men: Liz 29th; Pat 22nd

 

 

 

WEEK OF MAR 3-9

 

Bretton Woods, NH (Bretton Woods Marathon)

Saturday CL 42K Mass Start: Pete 5th

 

Drammen, Norway (World Cup)

Wednesday CL Sprint: Ida 35th

 

Oslo, Norway (World Cup)

Sunday 30K CL Mass Start: Ida 42nd

 

Pokljuka, Slovenia (IBU World Cup 7)

Thursday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 38th (0+4), Hannah 84th (5+3)

Saturday 10K Pursuit: Susan 20th (1+0+2+2)

 

Rogla, Slovenia (OPA Cup)

Saturday CL Sprint: Liz 28th, Pat 37th

Sunday FR Mass Start 15K Ladies, 30K Men: Liz 27th, Pat 31st

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 24-MAR 2

 

Lahti, Finland (World Cup)

Saturday FR Sprint: Ida 44th

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 17-23

 

Sochi, Russia (Olympic Winter Games – Biathlon)

Wednesday Mixed Relay: USA 8th (including Susan and Hannah)

Friday Ladies’ 4x6K Relay: USA Ladies 7th (including Susan and Hannah)

 

Hayward, WI (American Birkebeiner)

Thursday FR City Sprints Men, Ladies: Alex S 3rd, Pat, Gordon; Liz

Saturday 50K FR Men, Ladies:  Gordon 19th, Pat 25th, Andrew 31st; Caitlin 8th, Clare 9th, Liz 41st

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 10-16

 

Sochi, Russia (Olympic Winter Games – Nordic)

Tuesday FR Sprint: Ida 19th

Thursday CL 10K Individual: Ida 34th

 

Sochi, Russia (Olympic Winter Games – Biathlon)

Tuesday 10K Pursuit: Susan 18th (0+1+0+3)

Friday 15K Individual: Hannah 23rd (1+0+0+1), Susan 34th (1+1+2+1)

 

St. Paul, MN (US SuperTour)

Saturday CL Mass Start 10K Ladies, 15K Men: Caitlin 5th; Patrick 8th, Gordon 9th, Alex H 20th, Alex S 31st

Sunday FR Individual 5K Ladies, 10K Men: Caitlin 5th; Gordon 12th, Patrick 13th, Andrew 21st, Alex H 32nd, Alex S 33rd

 

Waterville Valley, NH (NENSA Eastern Cup)

Saturday FR 10K Mass Start: Pete 2nd

 

Holderness, NH (NENSA Eastern Cup)

Sunday CL 15K Individual: Pete 3rd

 

Czech Republic (Biathlon Czech Cup)

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 3-9

 

Sochi, Russia (Olympic Winter Games – Biathlon)

Sunday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 14th (0+1)

 

Meraaker, Norway (Scando Cup)

Saturday CL Sprint: Liz 45th

 

Craftsbury, VT (US SuperTour/Dartmouth Carnival)

Friday FR Individual 5K Ladies, 10K Men: Caitlin 2nd; Gordon 11th, Patrick 16th, Andrew 19th, Pete 33rd, Jake 38th

Saturday CL Individual 15K Ladies, 20K Men: Caitlin 5th, Patrick 4th, Gordon 14th, Andrew 19th, Pete 71st, Jake 73rd

Sunday FR Sprint Men, Ladies: Patrick 4th, Alex S 10th, Alex H 16th, Gordon 27th, Jake 34th, Andrew 37th, Pete 44th; Caitlin 3rd

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 27-FEB 2

 

Val di Fiemme, Italy (U23 World Championships)

Wednesday FR Sprint: Liz 39th

Saturday Skiathlon: Liz 41st

 

Craftsbury, VT (Craftsbury Marathon)

Saturday 50K CL: Gordon 1st

 

Stowe, VT (Eastern Cup/UVM Carnival)

Saturday CL Sprint Men, Women: Patrick 1st, Alex S 3rd, Alex H 12th, Pete 29th, Andrew 32nd; Caitlin 1st, Clare 4th

Sunday FR Individual 10K Men, 5K Ladies: Patrick 3rd, Alex H 12th, Andrew 13th, Pete 17th, Alex S 66th; Caitlin 1st, Clare 3rd

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 20-26

 

Jackson, NH (EISA Carnival)

Friday CL 5K Ladies, 10K Men: Caitlin 2nd; Pat 10th, Gordon 17th, Andrew 24th, Pete 42nd

Saturday FR Mass Start 15K Ladies, 20K Men: Caitlin 1st; Patrick 1st, Andrew 11th, Pete 49th

 

Jericho, VT (North American Biathlon Championships)

Friday 7.5K Sprint: Mike 2nd, Ethan 3rd; Clare 1st

Saturday Pursuit: Clare 1st; Ethan 1st, Mike 3rd

Sunday Mass Start: Ethan 1st, Mike 2nd; Clare 4th

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 13-19

 

Rumford, ME (Eastern Cup)

Saturday FR Mass Start 15K Men, 10K Ladies: Pat 4th, Gordon 5th, Jake 12th, Alex H 20th, Alex S 45th; Caitlin 1st, Liz 3rd

Sunday 10K CL Men: Pat 1st, Gordon 2nd, Jake 3rd, Alex S 6th, Alex H 12th

 

Valcartier, Quebec (NORAM)

Saturday Sprint 7.5K Ladies, 10K Men: Clare 1st; Mike 2nd, Ethan 3rd

Sunday Pursuit 12.5K Men, 10K Ladies: Clare 1st; Mike 1st, Ethan 2nd

 

Antholz-Anterselva, Italy (IBU World Cup 6)

Friday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 4th (0+0), Hannah DNF (broken rifle)

Saturday 10K Pursuit: Susan 24th (0+1+3+1)

Sunday Relay: USA Ladies 18th

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 6-12

 

Park City, UT (US National Championships)

Wednesday FR Mass Start Men 30K, Ladies 20K: Pat 36th, Andrew 62nd, Gordon 64th, Jake 68th, Pete DNF; Caitlin 5th, Liz 17th

Friday CL Sprint: Alex 8th, Andrew 23rd, Gordon 28th, Pat 42nd, Pete 52nd, Jake 59th; Caitlin 7th, Liz 10th

 

Ridnaun-Val Ridanna, Italy (IBU Cup 4)

Monday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 13th (2+0)

Saturday 15K Individual: Hannah 10th (2+0+0+0)

Sunday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 36th (1+3)

 

Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic (FIS World Cup)

Saturday FR Sprint: Ida 50th

Sunday CL Team Sprint: Ida (+Sophie Caldwell) 6th

 

Ruhpolding, Germany (IBU World Cup 5)

Friday 15K Individual: Susan 41st (0+1+0+2)

Sunday 10K Pursuit: Susan 33rd (0+1+2+1)

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 30-JAN 5

 

Park City, UT (US National Championships)

Saturday CL Individual 10K Ladies, 15K Men: Caitlin 3rd, Liz 24th; Gordon 52nd, Andrew 58th, Pat 70th, Pete 86th, Jake 88th, Alex 100th

Sunday FR Sprint Men, Ladies: Pat 20th, Gordon 41st, Alex 45th, Jake 64th, Andrew 75th, Pete 101st; Caitlin 6th, Liz 9th

 

Oberhof, Germany (IBU World Cup 4)

Friday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 32nd (2+2)

Saturday 10K Pursuit: Susan 25th (0+0+3+1)

Women 12.5K Mass Start: (did not qualify)

 

Ridnaun-Val Ridanna, Italy (IBU Cup 4)

Sunday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 15th (1+0)

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 23-29

(none)

 

WEEK OF DEC 16-22

 

Craftsbury, VT (Eastern Cup)

Saturday FR Sprint Ladies, Men: Clare 1st; Pat 3rd, Alex S 4th, Alex H 5th, Jake 9th, Ethan 12th, Gordon 14th, Mike 20th, Pete 28th

Sunday CL Mass Start: (cancelled)

 

Asiago, Italy (World Cup)

Saturday CL Sprint: Ida 10th

Sunday CL Team Sprint: Ida (+Sophie Caldwell) 8th

 

Grand Rapids, MN (Biathlon IBU Trials, cont’d)

Monday Sprint 10K Men, 7.5K Ladies: Mike 7th (2+1); Clare 3rd (2+3)

Tuesday Mass Start 12.5K Ladies: Clare 2nd (0+2+4+3)

Wednesday Sprint 7.5K Ladies, 10K Men: Clare 1st (1+2); Mike 5th (1+0), Ethan 10th (3+3)

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 9-15

 

Annecy-Le Grand Bornand, France (IBU World Cup 3)

Friday 4x6K Relay: USA 8th

Saturday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 60th (1+3), Hannah 77th (1+3)

Sunday 10K Pursuit: Susan 53rd, (Hannah did not qualify)

 

Davos, Switzerland (World Cup)

Saturday FR 15K: (Ida did not race)

Sunday FR Sprint: Ida 41st

 

Grand Rapids, MN (Biathlon IBU Trials)

Saturday Sprint Men 10K, Ladies 7.5K: Ethan 5th (2+0), Mike 9th (1+4); Clare 3rd (2+4)

 

Rossland, BC (NorAm)

Saturday FR Sprint Men, Ladies: Andrew 31st; Caitlin 4th, Liz 18th

Sunday CL 10K Ladies, 15K Men: Caitlin 7th, Liz 21st; Andrew 29th

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 2-8

 

Bozeman, Montana (US SuperTour)

Saturday CL Sprint: cancelled

Sunday CL Mass Start 15K Men, 10K Women: Gordon 10th, Andrew 12th, Pat 19th, Alex 23rd, Jake 24th, Pete 32nd; Caitlin 2nd, Liz 7th

 

Lillehammer, Norway (World Cup)

Saturday CL 10K: Ida 39th

Sunday 4x5K Relay: USA II 12th (including Ida)

 

Hochfilzen, Austria (IBU World Cup 2)

Friday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 66th (2+2), Hannah 71st (3+1)

Saturday 4x6K Relay: USA 8th (including Hannah and Susan)

Sunday 10K Pursuit: (no starters)

 

 

WEEK OF NOV 25-DEC 1

 

West Yellowstone, Montana (US SuperTour)

Friday FR Sprint: Alex 7th, Patrick 12th, Gordon 21st, Jake 32nd, Pete 42nd, Andrew 47th; Caitlin 5th, Liz 13th

Saturday FR Individual 10K Women, 15K Men: Caitlin 2nd, Liz 12th; Andrew 14th,  Pete 33rd, Gordon 34th, Patrick 40th, Jake 44th, Alex 70th

 

Kuusamo, Finland (World Cup)

Friday CL Sprint: Ida 16th

Saturday CL Individual 5K: Ida 35th

Sunday FR Pursuit 10K: Ida 51st

 

Oestersund, Sweden (IBU World Cup 1)

Thursday 15K Individual: Susan 58th (3+2+1+1), Hannah 80th (1+2+3+2)

Friday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 16th (0+1), Hannah 93rd (4+1)

Sunday 10K Pursuit: (cancelled due to weather)

 

 

WEEK OF NOV 18-24

 

Beitostolen, Norway (pre-World Cup FIS races)

Friday CL Individual 10K: Ida 29th (one of six Americans in top 30)

Sunday FR Sprint: Ida 13th

 

Idre, Sweden (IBU Cup 1)

Saturday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 26th (1+1 penalties)

Sunday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 28th (2+3)

 

Oestersund, Sweden (IBU World Cup 1)

Sunday Mixed Relay: USA 12th (including Susan)