2013-14 GRP Skiing Results Record

26.Mar.2014 by Gordon Vermeer

Want to keep track of how the GRP Ski Team is doing this season? Check back on this blog! I’ll be updating this same post frequently throughout the season, and re-posting it to the top of the blog roll every once in a while. With comments or questions or complaints, shoot me an email at gordon.vermeer@gmail.com. Most recent week on top. –Gordo

 

 

WEEK OF MAR 24-27

 

Anchorage, Alaska (SuperTour Finals/Distance Nationals)

Tuesday 4x5K Mixed-Gender Mixed-Technique Relay: Team 1 (Patrick, Ida, Gordon, Caitlin) 7th, Team 2 (Alex, Liz, Andrew, Clare) 11th

Friday CL Ladies’ 30K, Men’s 50K: Ida 5th, Caitlin 10th, Liz 15th, Clare 26th; Gordon 21st, Andrew 37th, Alex 38th, Pat 44th

 

 

WEEK OF MAR 17-23

 

Oslo, Norway (IBU World Cup 9)

Thursday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 3rd (0+0), Hannah 75th (2+3)

Saturday 10K Pursuit: Susan 6th (1+0+0+1)

Sunday 12.5K Mass Start: Susan 18th (2+1+3+0)

 

Anchorage, Alaska (SuperTour Finals/Distance Nationals)

Saturday FR Individual Start Ladies’ 10K, Men’s 15K: Caitlin 10th, Ida 14th, Clare 19th, Liz 25th; Andrew 15th, Gordon 30th, Pat 35th

Sunday CL Sprint: Ida 3rd, Liz 11th, Caitlin 12th, Clare 20th; Patrick 4th, Gordon 18th, Alex 26th, Andrew 35th

 

 

WEEK OF MAR 10-16

 

Falun, Sweden (World Cup Finals)

Friday CL Sprint: Ida 20th

Saturday 15K Skiathlon: Ida 38th

Sunday 10K FR Pursuit:  Ida 40th

 

Kontiolahti, Finland (IBU World Cup 8)

Thursday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 28th (0+1), Susan 29th (1+3)

Saturday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 8th (0+1), Hannah 41st (0+2)

Sunday 10K Pursuit: Susan 7th (2+2+1+2), Hannah 49th (1+2+2+3)

 

Craftsbury, VT (GRP Spring Tour)

Friday CL 3.75K Prologue Men, Ladies: Gordon 4th, Andrew 14th, Pete 17th, Alex S 18th, Jake 21st; Caitlin 1st

Saturday CL Sprint Men, Ladies: Alex S 4th, Gordon 6th, Pete 9th, Andrew 14th, Jake 32nd; Caitlin 1st

Sunday FR Handicap Start Men’s 15K, Ladies’ 10K: Gordon 9th, Andrew 11th, Jake 12th, Pete 22nd, Alex S 38th; Caitlin 1st

 

Jericho, VT (US Biathlon National Championships)

Friday Individual: Ethan 1st (0+0+1+2), Mike 4th (2+3+2+4); Clare 2nd (2+3+0+4)

Saturday Sprint: Clare 2nd (0+2); Mike 4th (1+5), Ethan 5th (1+2)

Sunday Mass Start: Ethan 5th (2+2+3+1), Mike 6th (2+2+3+2); Clare 2nd (4+4+3+1)

 

Valdidentro, Italy (OPA Cup Finals)

Friday FR 2.5K Ladies, 3.3K Men: Liz 31st; Pat 57th

Saturday CL 10K Ladies, 15K Men: Liz 38th; Pat 60th

Sunday FR Pursuit 10K Ladies, 15K Men: Liz 29th; Pat 22nd

 

 

 

WEEK OF MAR 3-9

 

Bretton Woods, NH (Bretton Woods Marathon)

Saturday CL 42K Mass Start: Pete 5th

 

Drammen, Norway (World Cup)

Wednesday CL Sprint: Ida 35th

 

Oslo, Norway (World Cup)

Sunday 30K CL Mass Start: Ida 42nd

 

Pokljuka, Slovenia (IBU World Cup 7)

Thursday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 38th (0+4), Hannah 84th (5+3)

Saturday 10K Pursuit: Susan 20th (1+0+2+2)

 

Rogla, Slovenia (OPA Cup)

Saturday CL Sprint: Liz 28th, Pat 37th

Sunday FR Mass Start 15K Ladies, 30K Men: Liz 27th, Pat 31st

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 24-MAR 2

 

Lahti, Finland (World Cup)

Saturday FR Sprint: Ida 44th

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 17-23

 

Sochi, Russia (Olympic Winter Games – Biathlon)

Wednesday Mixed Relay: USA 8th (including Susan and Hannah)

Friday Ladies’ 4x6K Relay: USA Ladies 7th (including Susan and Hannah)

 

Hayward, WI (American Birkebeiner)

Thursday FR City Sprints Men, Ladies: Alex S 3rd, Pat, Gordon; Liz

Saturday 50K FR Men, Ladies:  Gordon 19th, Pat 25th, Andrew 31st; Caitlin 8th, Clare 9th, Liz 41st

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 10-16

 

Sochi, Russia (Olympic Winter Games – Nordic)

Tuesday FR Sprint: Ida 19th

Thursday CL 10K Individual: Ida 34th

 

Sochi, Russia (Olympic Winter Games – Biathlon)

Tuesday 10K Pursuit: Susan 18th (0+1+0+3)

Friday 15K Individual: Hannah 23rd (1+0+0+1), Susan 34th (1+1+2+1)

 

St. Paul, MN (US SuperTour)

Saturday CL Mass Start 10K Ladies, 15K Men: Caitlin 5th; Patrick 8th, Gordon 9th, Alex H 20th, Alex S 31st

Sunday FR Individual 5K Ladies, 10K Men: Caitlin 5th; Gordon 12th, Patrick 13th, Andrew 21st, Alex H 32nd, Alex S 33rd

 

Waterville Valley, NH (NENSA Eastern Cup)

Saturday FR 10K Mass Start: Pete 2nd

 

Holderness, NH (NENSA Eastern Cup)

Sunday CL 15K Individual: Pete 3rd

 

Czech Republic (Biathlon Czech Cup)

Saturday

Sunday

 

 

WEEK OF FEB 3-9

 

Sochi, Russia (Olympic Winter Games – Biathlon)

Sunday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 14th (0+1)

 

Meraaker, Norway (Scando Cup)

Saturday CL Sprint: Liz 45th

 

Craftsbury, VT (US SuperTour/Dartmouth Carnival)

Friday FR Individual 5K Ladies, 10K Men: Caitlin 2nd; Gordon 11th, Patrick 16th, Andrew 19th, Pete 33rd, Jake 38th

Saturday CL Individual 15K Ladies, 20K Men: Caitlin 5th, Patrick 4th, Gordon 14th, Andrew 19th, Pete 71st, Jake 73rd

Sunday FR Sprint Men, Ladies: Patrick 4th, Alex S 10th, Alex H 16th, Gordon 27th, Jake 34th, Andrew 37th, Pete 44th; Caitlin 3rd

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 27-FEB 2

 

Val di Fiemme, Italy (U23 World Championships)

Wednesday FR Sprint: Liz 39th

Saturday Skiathlon: Liz 41st

 

Craftsbury, VT (Craftsbury Marathon)

Saturday 50K CL: Gordon 1st

 

Stowe, VT (Eastern Cup/UVM Carnival)

Saturday CL Sprint Men, Women: Patrick 1st, Alex S 3rd, Alex H 12th, Pete 29th, Andrew 32nd; Caitlin 1st, Clare 4th

Sunday FR Individual 10K Men, 5K Ladies: Patrick 3rd, Alex H 12th, Andrew 13th, Pete 17th, Alex S 66th; Caitlin 1st, Clare 3rd

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 20-26

 

Jackson, NH (EISA Carnival)

Friday CL 5K Ladies, 10K Men: Caitlin 2nd; Pat 10th, Gordon 17th, Andrew 24th, Pete 42nd

Saturday FR Mass Start 15K Ladies, 20K Men: Caitlin 1st; Patrick 1st, Andrew 11th, Pete 49th

 

Jericho, VT (North American Biathlon Championships)

Friday 7.5K Sprint: Mike 2nd, Ethan 3rd; Clare 1st

Saturday Pursuit: Clare 1st; Ethan 1st, Mike 3rd

Sunday Mass Start: Ethan 1st, Mike 2nd; Clare 4th

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 13-19

 

Rumford, ME (Eastern Cup)

Saturday FR Mass Start 15K Men, 10K Ladies: Pat 4th, Gordon 5th, Jake 12th, Alex H 20th, Alex S 45th; Caitlin 1st, Liz 3rd

Sunday 10K CL Men: Pat 1st, Gordon 2nd, Jake 3rd, Alex S 6th, Alex H 12th

 

Valcartier, Quebec (NORAM)

Saturday Sprint 7.5K Ladies, 10K Men: Clare 1st; Mike 2nd, Ethan 3rd

Sunday Pursuit 12.5K Men, 10K Ladies: Clare 1st; Mike 1st, Ethan 2nd

 

Antholz-Anterselva, Italy (IBU World Cup 6)

Friday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 4th (0+0), Hannah DNF (broken rifle)

Saturday 10K Pursuit: Susan 24th (0+1+3+1)

Sunday Relay: USA Ladies 18th

 

 

WEEK OF JAN 6-12

 

Park City, UT (US National Championships)

Wednesday FR Mass Start Men 30K, Ladies 20K: Pat 36th, Andrew 62nd, Gordon 64th, Jake 68th, Pete DNF; Caitlin 5th, Liz 17th

Friday CL Sprint: Alex 8th, Andrew 23rd, Gordon 28th, Pat 42nd, Pete 52nd, Jake 59th; Caitlin 7th, Liz 10th

 

Ridnaun-Val Ridanna, Italy (IBU Cup 4)

Monday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 13th (2+0)

Saturday 15K Individual: Hannah 10th (2+0+0+0)

Sunday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 36th (1+3)

 

Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic (FIS World Cup)

Saturday FR Sprint: Ida 50th

Sunday CL Team Sprint: Ida (+Sophie Caldwell) 6th

 

Ruhpolding, Germany (IBU World Cup 5)

Friday 15K Individual: Susan 41st (0+1+0+2)

Sunday 10K Pursuit: Susan 33rd (0+1+2+1)

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 30-JAN 5

 

Park City, UT (US National Championships)

Saturday CL Individual 10K Ladies, 15K Men: Caitlin 3rd, Liz 24th; Gordon 52nd, Andrew 58th, Pat 70th, Pete 86th, Jake 88th, Alex 100th

Sunday FR Sprint Men, Ladies: Pat 20th, Gordon 41st, Alex 45th, Jake 64th, Andrew 75th, Pete 101st; Caitlin 6th, Liz 9th

 

Oberhof, Germany (IBU World Cup 4)

Friday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 32nd (2+2)

Saturday 10K Pursuit: Susan 25th (0+0+3+1)

Women 12.5K Mass Start: (did not qualify)

 

Ridnaun-Val Ridanna, Italy (IBU Cup 4)

Sunday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 15th (1+0)

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 23-29

(none)

 

WEEK OF DEC 16-22

 

Craftsbury, VT (Eastern Cup)

Saturday FR Sprint Ladies, Men: Clare 1st; Pat 3rd, Alex S 4th, Alex H 5th, Jake 9th, Ethan 12th, Gordon 14th, Mike 20th, Pete 28th

Sunday CL Mass Start: (cancelled)

 

Asiago, Italy (World Cup)

Saturday CL Sprint: Ida 10th

Sunday CL Team Sprint: Ida (+Sophie Caldwell) 8th

 

Grand Rapids, MN (Biathlon IBU Trials, cont’d)

Monday Sprint 10K Men, 7.5K Ladies: Mike 7th (2+1); Clare 3rd (2+3)

Tuesday Mass Start 12.5K Ladies: Clare 2nd (0+2+4+3)

Wednesday Sprint 7.5K Ladies, 10K Men: Clare 1st (1+2); Mike 5th (1+0), Ethan 10th (3+3)

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 9-15

 

Annecy-Le Grand Bornand, France (IBU World Cup 3)

Friday 4x6K Relay: USA 8th

Saturday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 60th (1+3), Hannah 77th (1+3)

Sunday 10K Pursuit: Susan 53rd, (Hannah did not qualify)

 

Davos, Switzerland (World Cup)

Saturday FR 15K: (Ida did not race)

Sunday FR Sprint: Ida 41st

 

Grand Rapids, MN (Biathlon IBU Trials)

Saturday Sprint Men 10K, Ladies 7.5K: Ethan 5th (2+0), Mike 9th (1+4); Clare 3rd (2+4)

 

Rossland, BC (NorAm)

Saturday FR Sprint Men, Ladies: Andrew 31st; Caitlin 4th, Liz 18th

Sunday CL 10K Ladies, 15K Men: Caitlin 7th, Liz 21st; Andrew 29th

 

 

WEEK OF DEC 2-8

 

Bozeman, Montana (US SuperTour)

Saturday CL Sprint: cancelled

Sunday CL Mass Start 15K Men, 10K Women: Gordon 10th, Andrew 12th, Pat 19th, Alex 23rd, Jake 24th, Pete 32nd; Caitlin 2nd, Liz 7th

 

Lillehammer, Norway (World Cup)

Saturday CL 10K: Ida 39th

Sunday 4x5K Relay: USA II 12th (including Ida)

 

Hochfilzen, Austria (IBU World Cup 2)

Friday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 66th (2+2), Hannah 71st (3+1)

Saturday 4x6K Relay: USA 8th (including Hannah and Susan)

Sunday 10K Pursuit: (no starters)

 

 

WEEK OF NOV 25-DEC 1

 

West Yellowstone, Montana (US SuperTour)

Friday FR Sprint: Alex 7th, Patrick 12th, Gordon 21st, Jake 32nd, Pete 42nd, Andrew 47th; Caitlin 5th, Liz 13th

Saturday FR Individual 10K Women, 15K Men: Caitlin 2nd, Liz 12th; Andrew 14th,  Pete 33rd, Gordon 34th, Patrick 40th, Jake 44th, Alex 70th

 

Kuusamo, Finland (World Cup)

Friday CL Sprint: Ida 16th

Saturday CL Individual 5K: Ida 35th

Sunday FR Pursuit 10K: Ida 51st

 

Oestersund, Sweden (IBU World Cup 1)

Thursday 15K Individual: Susan 58th (3+2+1+1), Hannah 80th (1+2+3+2)

Friday 7.5K Sprint: Susan 16th (0+1), Hannah 93rd (4+1)

Sunday 10K Pursuit: (cancelled due to weather)

 

 

WEEK OF NOV 18-24

 

Beitostolen, Norway (pre-World Cup FIS races)

Friday CL Individual 10K: Ida 29th (one of six Americans in top 30)

Sunday FR Sprint: Ida 13th

 

Idre, Sweden (IBU Cup 1)

Saturday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 26th (1+1 penalties)

Sunday 7.5K Sprint: Hannah 28th (2+3)

 

Oestersund, Sweden (IBU World Cup 1)

Sunday Mixed Relay: USA 12th (including Susan)